Official website of the City and County of Honolulu
 
  You are here:  Main / Legislative Branch / Councilmembers of the Honolulu City Council 1961 - Present
 

 

Items of Interest

 

COUNCILMEMBERS

of the

HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL

1961 – Present

 

 


Council Documents

 

Bills, Ordinances, Resolutions, Communications

 

Elections

 

Election Calendar 2012

City and County of Honolulu Elections


State Office of Elections

County of Hawaii Elections

County of Kauai Elections

County of Maui Elections

Find Your Polling Place

 

 Listing of Past/Present…

 

City Clerks of the City and County of Honolulu

Mayors of the City and County of Honolulu

Prosecutors of the City and County of Honolulu

 

 

1st Council 1961-1965                      

William K. Amona

Masato Doi

Clesson Y. Chikasuye

Ernest N. Heen

Richard M. Kageyama

Ben F. Kaito

Herman Lemke

Yoshiro Nakamura

Matsuo Takabuki

 

 

2nd Council 1965–1969                     

Clesson Y. Chikasuye

Frank F. Fasi

Kekoa D. Kaapu

Ben F. Kaito

Eugene F. Kennedy

George Koga

Herman Lemke

Yoshiro Nakamura

Matsuo Takabuki

 

 

3rd Council 1969-1971                      

Brian L. Casey

Charles M. Campbell

Clesson Y. Chikasuye

Mary George

Walter M. Heen

Ben F. Kaito

George Koga

Toraki Matsumoto

Herman J. Wedemeyer

                                               


4th Council 1971-1975                      

George Akahane

Clesson Y. Chikasuye

Daniel Clement, Jr.                               6/20/72 – 1975

Mary George                                       1971 - 11/6/74                                    

Walter M. Heen                                   1971 – 4/24/72

Wilbert S. Holck                                  11/12/74 – 1975

Kekoa D. Kaapu                                  11/12/74 – 1975                     

George Kaneko                                    9/17/74 – 11/8/74

George Koga

Frank W. C. Loo

Toraki Matsumoto

Rudy Pacarro

James Y. Shigemura                             1971 – 8/29/74

           

 

5th Council 1975-1979                      

George Akahane

Marilyn Bornhorst

Daniel Clement, Jr.

Wilbert S. Holck

Kekoa D. Kaapu

George Koga

Frank W. C. Loo

Toraki Matsumoto

Rudy Pacarro

 

 

6th Council 1979-1983                      

George Akahane

Marilyn Bornhorst

Daniel Clement, Jr.

Hiram L. Fong, Jr.

Frank W. C. Loo

Toraki Matsumoto

Tom Nekota

Rudy Pacarro

Andrew K. Poepoe

 

 


7th Council 1983-1987                      

George Akahane                                  1983 – 10/5/85

Marilyn Bornhorst

Leigh-Wai Doo

Welcome S. Fawcett

Randall Y. Iwase                                  1/17/86 – 1987

David W. Kahanu

Toraki Matsumoto                                1983 – 10/5/85                       

Donna Mercado Kim                            1/17/86 – 1987

Patsy T. Mink

Arnold Morgado, Jr.                             1/17/86 – 1987

Tony Navares

Rudy Pacarro                                       1983 – 10/5/85

 

 

8th Council 1987-1991                      

Neil Abercrombie                                 10/7/88 – 1991

Marilyn Bornhorst                                 1987 – 7/19/88

John DeSoto

Leigh-Wai Doo

John Henry Felix                                   10/7/88 – 1991

Gary Gill

Randall Y. Iwase                                  1987 – 7/19/88

David W. Kahanu

Donna Mercado Kim

Rene Mansho                                       10/7/88 – 1991

Arnold Morgado, Jr.

Dennis E. W. O’Connor                       1987 – 7/19/88

 

 

9th Council 1991-1995

Boyd Andrade, Sr.                               8/12/94 – 1995

John DeSoto

Leigh-Wai Doo

John Henry Felix

Gary Gill                                               1991 – 7/29/94

Audrey Hidano                                     8/12/94 – 1995

Steve Holmes

Donna Mercado Kim

Rene Mansho

Andy Mirikitani

Arnold Morgado, Jr.                             1991 - 7/26/94

 

 


10th Council 1995-1999                    

Duke Bainum

John DeSoto

John Henry Felix

Mufi Hannemann

Steve Holmes

Donna Mercado Kim

Rene Mansho                                                  

Andy Mirikitani

Jon Yoshimura

 

 

11th Council 1999-2003                    

Duke Bainum

Darryln Bunda                                     4/24/02 – 2003

Romy Cachola                                     10/13/00 – 2003

John DeSoto

John Henry Felix

Mufi Hannemann                                  1999 – 7/26/00

Steve Holmes

Donna Mercado Kim                            1999 – 7/26/00

Ann H. Kobayashi                                2/19/02 – 2003

Rene Mansho                                       1999 – 4/10/02

Andy Mirikitani                                     1999 – 12/1/01

Gary H. Okino                                     10/13/00 – 2003

Jon Yoshimura

 

 

12th Council 2003 – 2005     

(Beginning of Staggered Terms and Start of two-year Councils)

 

2003-2005                              

Romy M. Cachola

Mike Gabbard

Nestor R. Garcia

Ann H. Kobayashi

Barbara Marshall

 

2003-2007                              

Donovan M. DelaCruz

Charles K. Djou

Gary H. Okino

Rod Tam

 

 


13th Council 2005-2007

 

2003-2007                              

Donovan M. Dela Cruz

Charles K. Djou

Gary H. Okino

Rod Tam

 

            2005-2009                              

            Todd Apo

            Romy M. Cachola

            Nestor R. Garcia

            Ann H. Kobayashi

            Barbara Marshall

 

 

14th Council 2007-2009

 

2005-2009                              

Todd Apo

            Romy M. Cachola

            Nestor R. Garcia

            Ann H. Kobayashi

            Barbara Marshall

 

            2007-2011                              

            Donovan M. Dela Cruz

            Charles K. Djou

            Gary H. Okino

            Rod Tam

 

 

15th Council 2009-2011

 

2007-2011

Donovan M. Dela Cruz            2007 – 11/2/10
            Lee Donohue                            6/9/10 – 2011

            Charles K. Djou                       2007 – 5/25/10

            Reed H. Matsuura                    11/8/10 – 2011

            Gary H. Okino

            Rod Tam

 

            2009-2013

            Ikaika Anderson                       5/14/09 – 2013

            Todd Apo                                2009 – 11/8/10

            Duke Bainum                            2009 – 6/9/09

            Romy M. Cachola                    2009 – 10/31/12

Nestor R. Garcia

            Ann H. Kobayashi                    8/28/09 – 2013

            Barbara Marshall                      2009 – 2/22/09

 

 

16th Council 2011 – 2013

 

            2009-2013

            Ikaika Anderson                       5/14/09 – 2013

            Tom Berg                                 1/19/11 – 2013

            Romy M. Cachola                    2009 – 10/31/12

            Nestor R. Garcia

            Ann H. Kobayashi                    8/28/09 – 2013

            Joey Manahan                         11/14/12 - 2013

 

            2011-2015                              

            Stanley Chang

            Carol Fukunaga                        11/27/12 - 2015

            Tulsi Gabbard                           2011-8/16/12

            Breene Harimoto

            Ernest Y. Martin

 

 

17th Council 2011 – 2015

    

            2011 – 2015               

            Stanley Chang

            Breene Harimoto

            Ernest Y. Martin

            Carol Fukunaga                        11/27/12 – 2015                     

 

            2013 – 2017                           

            Ikaika Anderson

            Ann H. Kobayashi

            Joey Manahan

            Ron Menor

            Kymberly Marcos Pine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office of the City Clerk

530 South King Street, Room 100

Honolulu, Hawaii  96813

Tel:  (808)768-3810  Fax:  (808) 768-3835

Elections:  (808) 768-3800

E-mail:  clerks@honolulu.gov

 

 

Last Reviewed: Thursday, January 17, 2013