Contact Us

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments, please use the following contact information to get in touch with DTS. If you have a question, be sure to check our FAQ section to see if it has already been answered.

Telephone Directory

DTS Telephone Numbers
Division / Position Section / Name Phone Number
Director Michael D. Formby 768-8303
Deputy Director Mark N. Garrity 768-8304
Public Transit Division 768-8365
Bus Stops and Routes 768-8369
Facilities and Equipment 768-8377
TheHandi-Van Operations 768-8379
Traffic Engineering Division 768-8321
Liliha-Hawai'i Kai District Traffic Controls 768-8321
Liliha-North Shore District Traffic Controls 768-8315
Bikeways 768-8335
Safety Education 768-8329
Traffic Projects 768-8325
Traffic Signals & Technology Division 768-8387
Design & Contruction 768-8387
Traffic Management Center 768-3725
Operations & Maintenance 768-5323
Street Use Permits & Parades 768-8387
Transportation Planning Division 768-8342
Planning & DEIS Review 768-8349
Federal Compliance 768-8348
CIP & TIP 768-8346
Traffic Counts

Traffic Survey Request Form  

Mailing Address

Google Map of DTS
Department of Transportation Services
City & County of Honolulu
Frank F. Fasi Municipal Building
650 South King Street, Third Floor
Honolulu, Hawai'i 96813-3017

Get directions to DTS

Report a Problem

Please use the following links to report a problem about each respective item.

If you have any other problems, please follow this link to contact the City's Complaint Office.

File a Discrimination (Title VI) Complaint

If you believe that you have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, national origin, low income, or limited English proficiency while using TheBus or TheHandi-Van services, please refer to TheBus Non-Discrimination (Title VI) Policy.

Work at DTS

Visit the City's Continuous Recruitment page to check for opportunities to work for the Department of Transportation Services, and other City agencies.