Official website of the City and County of Honolulu
 
  You are here:  Main / Ethics Commission / Advisory Opinions / 135
 
 

Advisory Opinion No. 135

The question is whether or not the standards of conduct apply to a short-term City employee who has a real estate license. The standards of conduct provisions do not apply to independent contractors.

Based on the information received, it is not a conflict to hold a real estate license and also be a short-term City employee. This decision is based on the fact that the employee has not used his license for four years and is considering inactivating his license. Should he be employed again by the City, this decision would not be binding unless the circumstances are identical to those presented to the Ethics Commission in this case.

Dated: April 23, 1984

GILBERT A. GIMA, Acting Chair

Ethics Commission

 

Note: The Ethics Commission's Guidelines on Real Estate Licenses, issued March 21, 1988, supersede Advisory Opinion No. 135.

Last Reviewed: Monday, April 14, 2003