Official website of the City and County of Honolulu
 
  You are here:  Main / Ethics Commission / Advisory Opinions / Advisory Opinion No. 296
 
 

Advisory Opinion No. 296

This is an advisory opinion in response to your letter requesting advice from the Ethics Commission as to whether the City may award a competitively-bid concession contract to a business in which a City employee serves as a member of the Board of Directors.

The Commission understands the facts relative to your inquiry to be as follows:

You are the Purchasing Administrator for the City's Department of Budget and Fiscal Services [BFS]. In that capacity, you are in the process of awarding one (1) new beach services concession contract at Khi Beach to a non-profit beachboy association.
A City employee ("A") serves as a member of the Board of Directors of a beachboys club ("XYZ"), a non-profit association. XYZ was the high bidder of two organizations competing for the contract.
A serves in another division of BFS. A has continuously had the same job title in that division since commencing City employment in 1990. In that position A has been assigned to the old Pwa'a Annex and to the Kne'ohe Satellite City Hall at various times, but A has never worked at City Hall, where the Division of Purchasing is located.
There was no communication by the Division of Purchasing with A about this concession contract at any stage of the process. Furthermore, advertisement for this contract occurred on the following days: September 24, 26, and 28, 1998. Prospective bidders were required to submit to BFS a written indication of their intent to bid by October 9, 1998. On that date, A went on what has become extended sick leave. A has not yet returned to work for the City.

The ethical question presented is whether a non-profit company in which a City employee serves on the Board of Directors can be awarded a competitively-bid City contract.

The general rule in relation to your question is found in the Revised Ordinances of Honolulu 1990 [ROH], Section 3-8.2(e), which states in pertinent part:

No officer or employee of the city...shall [e]nter into any contract in behalf of the city with an officer or employee or with a business in which an officer or employee has a controlling or substantial financial interest, involving the furnishing of services, materials, supplies and equipment unless the contract is made after competitive bidding....(emphasis added)

Under the definitions found in ROH, Section 3-8.1, "'Financial interest' means an interest held by an individual...which is...a directorship or officership in a business." In that same set of definitions,

"Business" means and includes (1) a corporation; (2) a partnership; (3) a sole proprietorship; (4) institutions; (5) trusts; (6) foundations; or (7) any other individual or organization carrying on a business, whether or not operated for profit (emphasis added).

Based on the evidence presented, the Commission finds that the City may award this competitively-bid concession contract to XYZ in which a City employee serves on the Board of Directors.

Dated: December 7, 1998

FAY M. UYEMA
Chair, Ethics Commission

Last Reviewed: Wednesday, March 06, 2002