Official website of the City and County of Honolulu
 
  You are here:  Main / HFD / Fireworks Permit - Frequently Asked Questions
 

 

 

 

 Where can I obtain an application for a firecrackers permit?

 

        A firecrackers permit may be obtained from all Satellite City Halls for the following designated holidays:  New Year's Eve, Chinese New Year's, and Independence Day (Fourth of July).  The application must be submitted no less than 10 days before the date of use of the firecrackers.

 

        At any time other than the designated holidays, a permit for firecrackers may be obtained from the Honolulu Fire Department (HFD) at 636 South Street, Honolulu, Hawaii, 96813-5007.  The application must be submitted no less than 10 days before the date of use of the firecrackers.

 

        Permits will not be issued at any fire station.

 

How much does a fireworks permit cost?

 

  • $25 per permit for firecrackers for the designated holiday and/or cultural event. 
     
  • $110 for a public display. 

What kinds and amounts of fireworks can I purchase with my permit?

 

  • Not more than 5,000 individual consumer fireworks, commonly known as firecrackers.  
     
  • Aerial devices and display fireworks may be purchased for a display.  Permittees shall adhere to the requirements in Chapter 132D, Hawaii Revised Statutes for displays.

When can I obtain a fireworks permit?

 

A fireworks permit can be obtained at anytime of the year; however, the permit is specific to one event, the date of issuance or effect, and the date of expiration, but not to exceed one year.

 

How many fireworks permits can I obtain?

 

The law does not prohibit a person from obtaining more than one permit to purchase firecrackers.

  

When can I purchase firecrackers?

 

Purchasing firecrackers shall not be allowed more than five calendar days before the applicable designated time period on the permit and shall not be allowed for such purchases for more than one event.

 

How do I obtain a permit to burn firecrackers for a birthday, wedding, or similar cultural event?

 

Apply for a permit for firecrackers from the HFD's Fire Prevention Bureau (FPB) not less than 10 days before the date of the use of the firecrackers.

 

How old must a person be to obtain a fireworks permit?

 

A permit shall only be issued to a person age 18 years or older.

 

Who do I call for further information?

 

The HFD's FPB Fireworks Inspector at 808-723-7174.
Last Reviewed: Wednesday, October 02, 2013