You are here:  Main / Customer Services / Public Communications Division / 2007 / Memorial Day Poster Contest Winners

MEMORIAL DAY POSTER CONTEST WINNERS

 

Mayor Mufi Hannemann presented award certificates to the winners of the Sew a Lei for Memorial Day Poster Contest today (Monday, May 9) in his office. 

First-place winners are Eiwa Colburn from St. Joseph School, Shealyn Sugai from Kapaa Middle School and Raymond Mariano from Mililiani High School.  Each received round trip tickets for two from Aloha Airlines and two-night stays at the Ocean Resort hotel.

 St. Joseph School students won first through third place in the kindergarten-to-fourth grade division. More than 835 entries were submitted from public and private schools throughout the state.  The contest judges were Carolyn Nakamura of Ocean Resorts, Jan Katada of First Hawaiian Bank, Dr. Gary Saito, chiropractor and artist, David Tanaka of Obun Hawaii Inc., Angela Keen of KHNL 8, and Regina Loveland from the Department of Parks and Recreation.

The artwork of first-place winners will appear on posters encouraging the public to provide lei to decorate graves for Memorial Day at the National Cemetery of the Pacific and other veterans’ cemeteries.  All of the winning and honorable mention posters are exhibited on the third floor of Honolulu Hale through May 31.

The Department of Education was instrumental in coordinating the contest with the schools and encouraging students to sew and donate lei for the ceremonies.  Each year, more than 30,000 lei are donated by school children throughout the state with the majority coming from Kauai, Hawaii and Maui public schools.

The 58th annual Mayor’s Memorial Day Service will be held at 8:30 a.m. Monday, May 28, at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.  For more information on the Memorial Day service, call the Department of Parks and Recreation at 692-5725.

The first- through third-place winners for each grade division are as follows:

DIVISION: Kindergarten - 4th grade

First Place

Name        Eiwa Colburn

School       St. Joseph School

Grade        4

 

Second Place

Name        Dayne Ramos

School       St. Joseph School

Grade        4

 

Third Place

Name        Michelle Sembrano

School       St. Joseph School

Grade        4

 

DIVISION:  5th - 8th grade

First Place

Name        Shealyn Sugai

School       Kapaa Middle School

Grade        8

 

Second Place

Name        Sally Choi

School       Stevenson Middle School

Grade        7

 

Third Place

Name        Hye Won Lee

School       Stevenson Middle School

Grade        8

 

DIVISION:  9th - 12th grade

First Place

Name        Raymond Mariano

School       Mililani High School

Grade        12

 

Second Place

Name        Napuaala Correa

School       Farrington High School

Grade        12

 

Third Place

Name        Jan Takamatsu

School       James Campbell High School

Grade        11

-30-

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

© Copyright 2002-2008 City and County of Honolulu, Hawaii
Privacy Statement | Technical Support | Customer Service | Policy | Accessibility | Diversity Statement