You are here:  Main / Customer Services / Public Communications Division / 2010 / Winners Announced for National Arts Program in Honolulu

 

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                               May 21, 2010

 

Winners Announced for National Arts Program® in Honolulu

 

            (Friday, May 21, 2010) -- Mayor Mufi Hannemann today announced the winners of the fifth annual exhibit and contest of The National Arts Program® in Honolulu.

 

Mayor Hannemann said, “The courtyard of Honolulu Hale has been transformed into a gallery filled with wonderful works of original art.  I congratulate the award winners and extend a big mahalo to everyone who participated in our annual art exhibit.  I also thank the National Arts Program Foundation for its continued partnership with the City.  This is an invaluable partnership that enables us to bring out the artist within us all.”

 

Wayne Liu’s drawing, entitled “Dog,” was named the overall best-in-show.  Wayne is the husband of Diane Chang Liu, a recreation director with the Department of Parks and Recreation.  He is the recipient of the $300 grand prize.  His art work is a portrait of a bulldog.  The drawing beautifully captures the bulldog’s tough physical appearance while portraying its calm personality.

 

Liu's painting was selected from 76 works submitted by 52 City employees and family members.  All entries were judged by professional arts practitioners from the City’s Commission on Culture and the Arts.  Other winning entries in the exhibit’s various categories include:

 

Adult Professional

1st Place – Carl “Jerry” Vasconcellos, Department of Parks and Recreation, sculpture “Family Dance”

2nd Place – Alexander Caltenco, Honolulu Police Department, photograph “Viridian Waters”

3rd Place – Michelle Yoshida, Board of Water Supply, painting “Sunrise

 

Adult Intermediate

1st Place – Amy Tsuneyoshi, Board of Water Supply, painting “Wiliwili”

2nd Place – Donna Woo, Corporation Counsel, craft “Quilt”

3rd Place – Travis Kumano, Department of Enterprise Services, ceramic piece “Overabundance”

 

Adult Amateur

1st Place – Phillippe Galiciano, Department of Transportation Services, drawing “Surfing at Sunset”

2nd Place – Bruno Heldt, Honolulu Emergency Services Department, sculpture “Spongebob”

3rd Place – Lori Gauer, Department of Planning and Permitting, photograph “Jungle Fun”